Title 10 U.S.C. §1401(b) describes the use of the most favorable formula for calculating retired pay. If a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula of the table in subsection (a) or of any other provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him. However, according to AF/JAA, the most favorable formula provision in §1401(b) does not entitle a service member who receives a disability retirement to the more generous retirement formula for a longevity retirement under §8918. In the present case, the member is attempting to obtain the more generous retired pay multiplier contained at 10 U.S.C. §1409(b)(3)(B), which states: “(B) Retirement after December 31, 2006-In the case of a member who retires after December 31, 2006, with more than 30 years of creditable service, the percentage to be used under subsection (a) is the sum of- (i) 75 percent; and (ii) the product (stated as a percentage) of- (I) 2 1/2; and (II) the member's years of creditable service (as defined in subsection (c)) in excess of 30 years of creditable service, under conditions authorized for purposes of this subparagraph during a period designated by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subparagraph.” The retired pay multiplier in §1409 is not available to service members through the most favorable formula in §1409(b) because it is prohibited by §1409(a)(1)(A), especially for those service members who are entitled to retired pay under Chapter 61 of Title 10 U.S.C. In addition, §1401(a),